Chronological list of presses

From French post-incunables
Revision as of 13:25, 10 November 2020 by Admin (talk | contribs) (transclusion)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Chronological list of presses

The printers are listed here by the earliest known date of their output.

Click on any blue link – the red links are not yet implemented.

Paris

Names date range
Jean Ier Du Pré 1484–1504
Antoine Caillaut 1483–1501, 1505–1506
Guy Marchant1483–1505/1506
Antoine Verard 1485–1513
Georg Mittelhus 1488–1503
Nicolas Roussel 1488–1513
Philippe Pigouchet 1488–1515
Wolfgang Hopyl 1489–1522
André Bocard 1491–1532
Gillet Hardouyn 1491–1521
Le Petit Laurens 1491–1517
Jean Trepperel 1491–1511/1512
Félix Baligault 1492–1503? (1506)
Michel Le Noir 1492–1520
Gillet Cousteau 1492–1523
Jean Lambert 1493–1514
Guillaume Le Rouge 1493–1517
Pierre Le Dru 1494–1511/1512 (1515)
Johannes Philippi 1494–1519
Ulrich Gering and Berthold Rembolt 1494–1508
Nicolas de La Barre 1496–1528
Michel Tholoze [1496?]–[1503?]
Thielman Kerver 1497–1522
Robert de Gourmont 1498–1518
Raoul Cousturier 1499–1511
Gaspard Philippe 1499–1512
Antoine Chappiel 1500–1504
Nicolas Des Prez 1500–1523
Guillaume Nyverd c.1500-c.1519
Joannes Antonius 1501–1502
Jean Hérouf 1501–1528
Roger Augrain and François Bignet 1502–1503
Jean Barbier 1502–1515/1516?
Wolfgang Hopyl and Henri Estienne 1502–1503
Thomas Du Guernier 1502–1519
Jean Pychore and Rémy de Laistre 1503–1504
Josse Badius 1503–1535
Henri Estienne 1503–1520
Jean Seurre (and successors?) 1503–1512
Jean Marchant 1504–c.1514
Guillaume Anabat 1505–1510
Robert Bouchier c. 1505–1506
Jean de Gourmont 1506–1522
Antoine Bonnemère 1507–1544
Jacques Ferrebouc 1507–1530
Gilles de Gourmont 1507–1511
Thomas Kees 1507–1515
Berthold Rembolt 1508–1518
Jean Bignon 1509–1544
Raoul Cousturier 1509–1511
Robert Pinselou 1509
Jean Bienayse 1510–1521
Didier Maheu 1510–1543
Georges Biermant 1511–1513
Jean de Strasbourg (Joannes Argentoracensis) 1512
Guillaume Desplains 1512–1521
Nicolas Higman 1512–1528
Jean de La Roche 1512–1524
Widow of Jean Trepperel and Jean Jehannot 1512–c.1517
Antoine Aussourd 1513–1524
Deux Cygnes, enseigne des 1514
Jacques Nyverd 1514–1548
Jacques Pouchin 1514–1519/1520
Jean II Du Pré 1514–1526
Vincent Quignon 1514–1557
Michel Lesclencher 1515–1521
Jean Adam 1516–1543
Nicolas Bérauld 1516–1517
Jean Jehannot 1517–1521
Pierre Leroy 1517
Jean Prevel 1517–1528
Pierre Vidoue 1516–1543
Jean Cornillau 1518–1530
Widow of Jean Trepperel after the partnership with Jean Jehannot c.1518–c.1525
Claude Chevallon 1520–1537
Simon de Colines 1520–1526

Lyon

Names date range
Pierre Mareschal and Barnabé Chaussard 1492–1515
Claude Nourry 1493–1533
Martin Havard 1496?–1508 ...
Nicolas de Benedictis 1496–1513
Jacques Sacon 1496?–1530
François Fradin 1497–1537
Balthazar I de Gabiano 1497–1517
Jean Clein 1498–1530
Claude Davost 1502–1518
Jean Galli 1503–1504
Etienne Baland 1503–1523
Nicolas Cathelan 1504
Jannot Deschamps 1504–1510
Noel Abraham 1506–1509
Jean de La Place 1506–1527
Barthélemy Trot 1506–1534
Louis Lanchart 1508–1515
Jacques Myt 1508–1539
Jacques Mareschal 1509–1529
Jean de Romoys 1511
Jean Moylin, dir de Cambray 1511–1541
Gabriel Pomard 1513
Bernard Lescuyer 1514–1519
Guillaume Huyon 1515–1523
Laurent Hylaire 1515–1533
Romain Morin 1515–1543
Simon Bevilaqua 1516–1518
Jean Marion 1516–1521
Jean de Jonvelle 1516–1523
Barnabé Chaussard 1516–1527
Pierre Mareschal 1516–1529
Antoine Du Ry 1516–1533
Olivier Arnoullet 1517–1567
Jean Fyroben and Jean Divineur 1519

Rouen

Names date range
Jean Le Bourgeois 1488--1501?
Martin Morin 1490--1522
Richard Auzoult 1495?–1506?
Laurent Hostingue and Jamet Loys 1499--1508
Jean Mauditier 1500/1501--1508 ...
Pierre Violette 1500--1517
Pierre Olivier and Jean Mauditier 1501–1505
Guillaume Gaullemier 1502--1520
Pierre Olivier 1506--1530
Jamet Loys 1508--
Richard Goupil 1510--1528?
Christophe Bourdet c. 1515
Jean Du Moulin c. 1514--c. 1519
Eustache Hardy 1517--1522

Other towns in France

Amiens

Names date range
Nicolas Le Caron c. 1507–1510

Arras

Jean de Buyens 1520–1562

Avignon

Jean de Channey 1513–1536
Pierre Rouault 1497–1506

Bordeaux

Gaspard Philippe 1513–1520

Caen

Laurent Hostingue 1508–1513, 1516–1527

Geneva

Jean Belot 1495–1512
Jacques Vivien 1513–

Limoges

Paul Berton 1519–1544

La Réole

Pierre Besson 1503

Longeville-devant-Bar

Martin Mourot 1502–1527

Metz

Caspar Hochfeder 1508–1517

Perpignan

Jean Rosembach 1500–1503/4

Poitiers

Jean Bouyer & Guillaume Bouchet 1491–c.1517
Jean de Marnef 1504–c.1515

St Dié

Vautrin and Nicolas Lud 1507–1511

Saint Nicolas de Port

Piere Jacobi 1501–1522

Toul

Pierre Jacobi 1505–1521

Toulouse

Jean Grandjean 1501–1520
Jean Faure, alias Fabri 1506–1523

Troyes

Jean I Le Coq 1506–1525

Valence

Jean Belon 1504–c. 1522

Vendôme

Matthieu Latheron 1514